Welcome to the Fallibroome Academy Mathematics department

Maths is essential for everyday life, for understanding the world we live in and for ensuring that we are able to take an active role within our society.

At Fallibroome, we believe that every student has great potential in maths and our experienced department has an excellent record in motivating students of all levels to do the best that they can.

We aim to:

  • Set challenging targets, with high expectations for attitude and work ethic;
  • Provide a range of styles of teaching and activities to suit all learners, maintaining interest and enthusiasm;
  • Support each student to reach their full potential, through individualised targets and feedback;
  • Explore opportunities for enrichment through cross curricular links and challenges;
  • Implement the school’s ethos of trust, respect and optimism;
  • Smooth the transition between Key Stages to support progression throughout their time with us;
  • Provide a syllabus that challenges and motivates students, whilst developing many transferable skills, specifically related to problem solving.

Maths is a Core subject throughout Key Stages 3 and 4, with all students following the broad curriculum. Many of our students also opt to continue their studies into A Level, where we have huge success in setting students up for their future aspirations.

Maths Blog

Results August 2018

GCSE

A Level A Level Further Maths

9-4 = 76%

A*-A = 69%

A*-A = 86%

A*-C = 88%

A*-B – 100%


Equipment

All students are expected to arrive at each of their maths lessons and all assessments with the following equipment:

  • Pen
  • Pencil
  • Ruler
  • Rubber
  • Planner
  • Maths exercise book
  • Scientific calculator
  • Pair of compasses
  • Protractor

Useful Websites

Login details and passwords for the following websites have been given to all students. Please email your child’s teacher if you require this information.

Mr Watson
February
10Y2 Lexie Barwell
11Y2 Jack Henshall
Mrs Ryan
February
7X3 Thea-May Bateman
8X3 Harry Butler
8Y2 Paige Bownass
9Y3 Molly Edwards
10Z2 Emily Davenport
Miss Naylor
February
8Y3 Charlie Ackerley
11Y3 Natasha Brereton
Mr Findon
February
7X2 Megan Martin
8X1 Catriona Beynon
9X3 Edie Ringham
10Z1 Jakob Rainnie
11X1 Franklin Whittaker
Mrs Matthews
February
10X3 Leo Johnson
11X2 Joshua Crews
11D/Ma+1 Ethan Hadfield
Mrs Whitworth
February
7X4 Lathan Britton
7Y2 Lucy Pond
10X2 Morgan Clifton-Parks
Mr Percival
February
9X1 William Chandler
9Y1 James Cliffe
10Y1 Rohan Jensen
11Y1 Archie Anderson
Mrs Chudleigh
February
7Y4 Tom Gamwell
8X2 Caitlin Pearson
9X4 William Smith
9Y4 James Cashmore
10W1 Ethan Selby
11X3 Holliemarie Rutherford
Mr Martland
February
11Z1 Jessica Armstrong Barnard
11D/Ma+2 Phoebe Shuttleworth
Miss Burke
February
7X1 Elizabeth Groenewald
7Y1 Wilfred Ince
8X4 April Taylor
8Y4 Darwin Cole
9X2 Lucy Herbert
9Y2 Brooke Williamson
10Y3 Sinead Brereton
Mrs Simm
February
7Y3 Ben Newby
8Y1 Tom Murphy
10X1 Daniel Butlin
11Z2 Isabella Lawson-Edge
11D/Ma+3 Olivia Chilton

Maths Commendations

Adam Herbert year 7 has come 1st in the MEM Challenge 2019 for year 7 and 8 students, winning the Ian Porteous Award.

Nathan Herbert year 9 has come 3rd in the MEM Senior Challenge 2019 for year 9, 10 and 11 students.