Extra-Curricular Activities Calendar 2019-20

There are numerous opportunities for students to get involved in the Performing Arts beyond their lesson time, and some of these will lead to national and even international platforms.  The information above should give you everything you need to know about our weekly programme.  There are also some events and activities that only take place for a specific period of time and notices will be put out about these via our Facebook page.

There are numerous opportunities for students to get involved in the Performing Arts beyond their lesson time, and some of these will lead to national and even international platforms.  The information above should give you everything you need to know about our weekly programme.

There are also some events and activities that only take place for a specific period of time and notices will be put out about these via our Facebook page.

For further information about our extracurricular activities, please contact the relevant subject department leader:


  Drama Music Dance
Monday 12:30pm GCSE / A Level Practical Prep  Kinetic Dance Company (Yrs 8&9 / St4)

Year 7 Dance Club (St5)

12:50pm Chamber Session (Invitation / St3)
Music Tech Club (Yr 7-9 / St2)
1:00pm GCSE / A Level Practical Prep A Level Drop-in (St4)
3:30pm Orchestra (Grade 5+ / PH) Pulse 2 Dance Co (St4)
Tuesday 12:40pm Drama Senior Company (Yr 9-13 / DS)

Drama Youth Company (Yr 7/8 / A18)

Junior Strings (Beginner + / St3)  A Level Dance (St4)
3:15pm Samba Band (Yr 7-13 / St3) Street/Break Dance (St4)
Wednesday 12:30pm  GCSE / A Level Practical Prep Boy’s Dance Company (St4)
12:50pm Songbirds (Girls / Yr 7-9 / St3)

 

1:00pm  GCSE / A Level Practical Prep GCSE Drop-in (St4)
3:30pm Senior Windband (Grade 4+ / PH) Evolve Dance Co. (St5)

Pulse Dance Co (St4)

Thursday 12:30pm GCSE / A Level Practical Prep Kinetic Dance Company (Yrs 8&9 / St4)
12:50pm Junior Windband (Beginner to Grade 3 / St3)
1:00pm GCSE / A Level Practical Prep GCSE Drop-In (St4)
3:30pm Guitar Sessions (Guitar, Bass & Drums / St3)
Friday 12:30pm Shakespeare Schools DS (Autumn term only)
12:50pm Shakespeare Schools DS (Autumn term only) Brassed Off (All Brass / PH)

Man Choir (Boys Yr 7-13 / St3)

1:00pm
3:30pm Shakespeare Schools DS (Autumn term only)